Scholarship Recipients

last revised 13 June 2012

 

Scholarship awards are towards tuition at a Michigan public college or university for full time (12 credits or more) enrollment.  The amount of the award is based on the FAFSA (federal financial aid) related grants.  Students whose FAFSA related grants pay 100% of tuition received a book award.  Other students received a "maximum" award.

 

Class of 2009:

 

Destine’ Clark, Michigan Technological University

Amonda Lester, Ferris State University

Quinea Powell, Wayne State University

Jeneece Randle, University of Michigan-Flint

Dasia Sorrell, Wayne State University

Patricia Turner, Eastern Michigan University

 

Requirements:

For our pilot program, scholarship recipients were required to attend Cody High School from 12/1/2008 through graduation and live in Detroit from 12/1/2008 through graduation. 

 

Results:

For the class of 2009, the maximum award was $500 for 4 years or $2,000 total (students must reapply each year).  There were also 13 students who completed the paperwork, but whose tuition was entirely paid by FAFSA related grants.  In later years, they would have received the book award, but it had not yet been established.  For the 2009-10 college year, The Detroit College Promise awarded $2750 in its scholarships for the 2009-10 college year, and helped these 19 students get a total of $155,310 in grants from all sources.

 

 

 

Class of 2010:

 

Deonte

Anderson

Cody

2010

HFCC

Delia

Beverly

Cody

2010

UM-Dearborn

Derek S.

Blanton

Cody

2009

WSU

Sheree

Braswell

Cass Tech

2010

WSU

Jonathan

Brown

Central

2010

Lane

Blake

Bufford

Cass Tech

2010

Morehouse

Jerome

Crum

Central

2010

WCCC

Derek

Dalton

Cass Tech

2010

Bowling Green

Angela

Davis

Cass Tech

2010

Alabama A&M

Melanie

Dial

Cass Tech

2010

UMAA

Thomas

Earl

Cass Tech

2010

UMAA

Shirletta

Fletcher

Cass Tech

2010

WSU

Yanique

Foster

Cass Tech

2010

UMAA

Lateika

Gause

Cody

2010

SVSU

Rolando

Graham

Cody

2010

MSU

Jazmine

Hardy

Cass Tech

2010

WSU

Chelsea

Harper

Cass Tech

2010

WMU

Courtney

Harper

Cody

2009

WSU

Dominique

Hicks

Cass Tech

2010

Bowling Green

Raquel

James

Central

2010

WSU

Brandon

Johnson

Cody

2010

EMU

Brittney

Johnson

Cody

2010

EMU

Denetria

Jones

Central

2010

WSU

Shawn

Jones

Central

2010

WMU

Amonda

Lester

Cody

2009

FSU

Adrienne

Llanes

Cass Tech

2010

UMAA

Darnell

Marshall

Central

2010

Lane

Angel

McGhee

Cass Tech

2010

MSU

Jasmine

McKinnon

Cody

2010

WCCC

Christian

McNairy

Cody

2010

WCCC

Anjail Lynn

Mohammed

Cass Tech

2010

WMU

Tyrone

Moody

Cody

2009

WSU

Courtney

Morris

Cass Tech

2010

Schoolcraft

Karlin

Motley

Cody

2010

Marygrove

Jeneece T.

Randle

Cody

2009

UM-Flint

ShaQawana

Smith

Pershing

2010

FSU

Dasia

Sorrell

Cody

2009

WSU

Munira

Spiller

Cass Tech

2010

UMAA

Nargis

Wahid

Pershing

2010

WCCC

Nakeisha

Waugh

Central

2010

GVSU

Doniece

Wilkins

Cody

2010

UM-Dearborn

Jennifer

Williamson

Cody

2010

EMU

Amyra

Woods

Cass Tech

2010

WSU

Latasha

Wright

Pershing

2010

WSU

 

 

Requirements:

For this year, our program was open to students at Cass Tech, Central, Cody, Douglass, Pershing and Trombly High Schools.  Scholarship recipients were required to register by 1/25/2010, attend one of these high schools from 1/25/2010 through graduation, and live in Detroit from 1/25/2010 through graduation.  All graduates from these schools who completed our paperwork on time were offered a gift package and invited to our Pizza Party

 

Results:

For the class of 2010, the maximum award was $500 for one year (4 years for Cody students, who must reapply each year), and the book award was $50. The Detroit College Promise awarded $11,050 in its scholarships for the 2010-11 college year, and helped these students get a total of $410,314 in grants from all sources.

 

 

 

Class of 2011:

 

Ahtasham

Ahmed

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Juned

Ahmed

Cass Tech

2011

WSU

Jennifer

Aldridge

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Rachel

Alexander

Western Intl

2011

UM-AA

Marcia

Allay

Mumford

2011

WCCC

Andrea

Allen

Denby

2011

WCCC

Angela

Allen

Central

2011

Marygrove

Dyamond

Allen

Cass Tech

2011

WMU

Mariah

Andrews

Central

2011

EMU

Jasmine

Anyakudo

Renaissance

2011

UD-Mercy

nayquan

Arnold

DSA

2011

GVSU

Christopher

Arnolds-Mickels

Denby

2011

WSU

Reginald

Austin

Pershing

2011

Art Institute

Ashley

Badgett

Mumford

2011

OU

Centera

Banks

Southeastern

2011

EMU

Christiana

Banks

Crockett

2011

WMU

DeMario

Bell

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Kaitlin

Benson

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Benjamin

Bentley

Cass Tech

2011

Schoolcraft

Jo'Kairah

Bentley

Cody-Upper

2011

HFCC

Christian

Berry

Detroit City

2011

HFCC

Jeffrey

Blalark, Jr.

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Sanjay

Bonner

King

2011

MSU

Ayana

Boraders

Denby

2011

WSU

Christal

Brown

Crockett

2011

OCC

Brandi

Bryant

Cass Tech

2011

CMU

Tierney

Byrd

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Patricia

Cain

Mumford

2011

GVSU

Markita

Calvert

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Dwayne

Carson

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Simone

Carter

Renaissance

2011

CMU

Willie

Carter

Renaissance

2011

WMU

Shelby

Chaney

Renaissance

2011

UM-AA

Latavia

Clark

Denby

2011

Intl Academy of Design

Tikira

Clemons

Denby

2011

Central State

Africa

Clowers

Renaissance

2011

WMU

Kenneth

Cockrel III

Cass Tech

2011

WSU

Bry'onna

Collier

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Danyalle

Conley

Denby

2011

EMU

Nicole

Conyers

Renaissance

2011

WMU

Terria

Crank

Mumford

2011

GVSU

Verkeydia

Crump

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Jordan

Dagnogo

Cass Tech

2011

SC State

Maiya

Dalton

Denby

2011

UD-Mercy

Erica

Davenport

DSA

2011

WMU

Diera

Davis

Central

2011

JackCC

Jacquelyn

Davis

Renaissance

2011

WSU

Kimberly

Deering

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Candice

Dennis

Crockett

2011

MCC

Porsche

Dewberry

Central

2011

SVSU

Dale

Dorsey

Renaissance

2011

GVSU

Savannah

Dozier

West Side

2011

WSU

Azia

Ellis

Mumford

2011

LansCC

Omar

Ellison

Central

2011

HFCC

Mobashira

Farooqi

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Chris

Ford

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Sean

Fulgiam, Jr.

Davis Aerospace

2011

MCC

Rosa

Garibaldi

Western Intl

2011

UM-D

Shenell

Garrison

Cass Tech

2011

EMU

Lateika

Gause

Cody-Upper

2010

SVSU

Mariah

Gerald

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Jailyn

Glass

King

2011

GVSU

Frederick

Goins

Crockett

2011

WCCC

Dalorian

Goldsmith

Cass Tech

2011

OU

Jorge

Gonzalez

Western Intl

2011

UM-AA

Rolando

Graham

Cody-Upper

2010

MSU

Elijah

Grant

Cass Tech

2011

OU

Camera

Grundy

Renaissance

2011

OCC

Lisandro

Gutierrez

Cass Tech

2011

WMU

Kavon

Harris

Douglass

2011

WSU

Kierra

Harris

Denby

2011

Baker

Marcus D.

Harris

Mumford

2011

HFCC

Love

Hartfield

Central

2011

GVSU

Breana

Haywood

Denby

2011

WSU

Marissa

Hendricks

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Charletta

Hill

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Joshua

Hill

Renaissance

2011

UM-Flint

Justina

Hobson

King

2011

MSU

Doneesha

Hunter

Cass Tech

2011

HFCC

Brittany

Jackson

Central

2011

FSU

Cassia

Jackson

Cass Tech

2011

OU

Kendall

Jackson

King

2011

SVSU

Ashley

Johnson

Crockett

2011

WMU

Daja

Johnson

Cass Tech

2011

EMU

Darnell

Johnson

Denby

2011

FSU

Gerald

Johnson

Renaissance

2011

MSU

La'Shay

Johnson

Crockett

2011

MSU

LuWanna

Johnson

Pershing

2011

WSU

Atavia

Jones

Cass Tech

2011

GVSU/WSU

Christina

Jones

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Rodney

Jones

DSA

2011

EMU

Tiara

Jones

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Ciera

Jones-Scott

Mumford

2011

EMU

Corkney

Jordan

Crockett

2011

WSU

Richa

Jordan

Osborn Upper

2011

WMU

Briana

Lamar

Cass Tech

2011

CMU

Victor

Landry

Davis Aerospace

2011

UM-AA

Brittney

Larkin

Renaissance

2011

SVSU

Devin

Lee

Douglass

2011

MTU

Meiah

Leverette

DSA

2011

GVSU

Kevin

Lewis

Renaissance

2011

Bowling Green

Keith

Lockhart II

Crockett

2011

Benedict College

Kailyn

Marable

Pershing

2011

WMU

Melona

Markham

CMA

2011

UM-AA

Shauntavia

Markham

Osborn Upper

2011

EMU

Sharece

Martin

Crockett

2011

MCC

Kelvin

Martin, Jr.

Mumford

2011

WSU

Jasmine

McCoy

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Deven

McCullers

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Amanie

McGee

Cass Tech

2011

CMU

Mykaia Meshay

McGrew

Cass Tech

2011

WSU

Mykala Dawne

McGrew

Cass Tech

2011

WSU

Rayven

McMurray

Central

2011

WSU

Bayete

Milhomme

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Caron

Miller

DSA

2011

UM-AA

Christopher

Mills

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Emetria

Mitchell

DSA

2011

GVSU

Akilah

Moore

Cass Tech

2011

WSU

Candace

Moore

Renaissance

2011

UM-Flint

Tory

Moore

Cass Tech

2011

SVSU

Aaron

Morton

DSA

2011

WSU

Faydra

Nichols

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Dominique

Norman

Osborn Upper

2011

MSU

Tamira

Owens

Renaissance

2011

FSU

Bernard

Pace

Cass Tech

2011

GVSU

Jalisa

Page

Renaissance

2011

UM-AA

Nicholas

Patterson

DSA

2011

NMU

Desha

Phillips

Cass Tech

2011

OU

Malik

Pringle-Hall

Mumford

2011

OU

Patrick

Pryor

King

2011

MSU

Minhazur

Rahman

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Natalie

Ramey

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Shadellaca

Redman

Renaissance

2011

WSU

Xavier

Robertson

Renaissance

2011

Siena Heights

Rob'asha

Robinson

King

2011

OU

Shakiya

Robinson

Denby

2011

OCC

John

Robinson II

Cass Tech

2011

WMU

Jillian

Rodgers

DSA

2011

Specs Howard

Angelica

Rodriques

Cody-Upper

2009

WCCC

DeVante

Rollins

Mumford

2011

UM-AA

Micah

Russell

Davis Aerospace

2011

MCC

Jaida

Rutledge

Cass Tech

2011

WMU

Assyria

Scott

Detroit Intl Academy

2011

MSU

Kila

Scott

DSA

2011

MCC

Mercedes

Simpkins

Detroit Intl Academy

2011

GVSU

Paula

Sims-Jackson

Denby

2011

MSU

Allie

Smith

Davis Aerospace

2011

MTU

Jalen

Smith

Central

2011

OCC

Taylor

Smith-Cannon

Cass Tech

2011

UM-AA

Jacqueline

Spencer

Denby

2011

WSU

Ryan

Stepney

Pershing

2011

SVSU

skylar

stewart

Cass Tech

2011

FSU

Jaclyn

Sudak

Western Intl

2011

MSU

Braxton

Taylor

King

2011

WMU

Curron

Thomas

Cass Tech

2011

Madonna

Jenae

Thompkins-Rutland

Crockett

2011

WSU

Marcelis

Turner

Crockett

2011

EMU

Shaina

Turner

King

2011

MSU

Michelle

Vance

Ford

2011

SVSU

Darien

Vines

Osborn Upper

2011

WSU

Danielle

Wafer

DSA

2011

UD-Mercy

Imani

Whitby

King

2011

WMU

DeLorean

Williams

Denby

2011

FSU

Gwendolyn

Williams

Detroit Intl Academy

2011

Schoolcraft

Alea'a

Wright

Cody-Upper

2011

UM-D

Brandon

Wright

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Trista

Wright

King

2011

WSU

Kirk

Young

Renaissance

2011

MSU

Claudia

Zavala

Cass Tech

2011

MSU

Ifeoluwaloju

Zuri

Southeastern

2011

CMU

 

Requirements:

From the class of 2011, our program was open to students at all DPS traditional (not charter) schools.  Scholarship recipients were required to register by 12/1/2010, attend a DPS high school from 12/1/2010 through graduation and live in Detroit from 12/1/2010 through graduation. All DPS graduates who completed our paperwork were offered a gift package and invited to our annual DCP Scholars Reception.

 

Results:

For the class of 2011, the maximum award was $500 for one year and the book award was $100. The Detroit College Promise awarded $47,800 in its scholarships for the 2011-12 college year, and helped these students get a total of $1,500,154 in grants from all sources.

 

 

Class of 2012:

 

List of recipients to be posted in August 2012

 

Requirements:

From the class of 2012, our program was open to students at all DPS traditional (not charter) schools.  Scholarship recipients were required to register by 12/1/2010, attend a DPS high school from 12/1/2010 through graduation and live in Detroit from 12/1/2010 through graduation. All DPS graduates who completed our paperwork were offered a gift package and invited to our annual DCP Scholars Reception.

 

Results:

For the class of 2012, the maximum award will be announced in July 2012.

 

End of Scholarship Recipients page